spreadjesus.org

    st.Mechtilde-Benedictine nun, mystic and mentor of St. Gertrude the Great

    Category: CATHOLIC SAINTS | Date 16-10-2011, 00:58 | Views: 2 176

    st.Mechtilde

    Feast Day : November 19

     

     

    Also known as: Mechtilde of Helfta

     

     

    Little is known about Mechtilde’s life. She was born in Helfta, Saxony, to a noble family; according to some accounts she was a countess and cousin of the emperor. At age seven she was placed in a Benedictine convent at Rodalsdorf. She was an excellent student and learned to write fluidly in Latin. In 1261, she took charge of the five-year-old Gertrude and became her confidante and mentor. Gertrude recorded Mechtilde’s revelations and ecstasies in the Liber Specialis Gratiae (Book of special grace) of St. Mechtilde, and Legatus Divinae Pietatis (Herald of divine love), the story of Gertrude’s life. Mechtilde received the heart of Jesus. When she asked Him how to greet Mary, He told her to hail Mary’s “virginal heart.” Mary appeared numerous times to the saint, including one time when she revealed her heart inscribed with letters of gold, “Hail Mary, full of grace! The Lord is with thee!” Mechtilde died on November 19, 1298, with Gertrude in attendance. As she lay dying, she prayed earnestly to Mary for the nuns of her convent. Mary and Jesus are said to have appeared to her, and Jesus placed about her neck a necklace of sparkling gems.

    Subscribe to SpreadJesus.org by Email

    Subscribe to SpreadJesus.org by Email

    Thanks for visiting:st.Mechtilde-Benedictine nun, mystic and mentor of St. Gertrude the Great

    St Elizabeth of Hungary

       
    Catholic Saint St Elizabeth of Hungary Widow (1207-1231)  Saint of the day November 17   St Elizabeth, the daughter of King Andrew II of Hungary and Gertrude of Andechs Meran...

    st Gertrude the Great

       
    Catholic Saint st Gertrude the Great Virgin (1256 -1301)  Saint of the day November 16   St Gertrude was born on 6 January 1256 in Saxony, and at five was placed in the...

    St Margaret Mary Alacoque

        St Margaret Mary Alacoque   Virgin (1647-1690) Saint of the day October 16  With the rapid spread of Protestantism and Jansenism, with England lost to the faith, and France ruled by the worldly Louis...

    st.Margaret Mary Alacoque-Mystic and leader of the devotion to the Sacred Heart of Jesus

    Feast Day : October 17     Patronage: against polio     Also known as: Margaret Mary     Margaret Mary Alacoque was born at L’ Hautecour, France, on July 22, 1647, to Claude Alacoque and...

    st.Gertrude the Great-Benedictine mystic

      Feast Day : November 16       Patronage: against rats; West Indies     Gertrude was born on January 6, 1256, near Eisleben in Saxony, Germany. Nothing is known of her parents, except that they...

spreadjesus.orgon

www.SpreadJesus.org

↑ Grab this Headline Animator

Subscribe to SpreadJesus.org by Email
The Divine Mercy Prayers of the Chaplet of The Divine Mercy
Mary-Hail mary full of grace-spreadjesus.org

About spreadjesus.org

I am giving content taken from various resources like books.. , all images are designed (modified) by me. I am giving content Education purpose only..Placing ads for web site maintenance and other promotional purpose only..

www.spreadjesus.org