www.spreadjesus.org

st.Foillan-Benedictine abbot and founder, brother of SS. Fursey and Ulan

Views: 2 437

  st.Foillan

Feast Day : October 31

 

 

Also known as: Fullan

 

 

Born in Ireland, Foillan went to England in 630 with his family and friends. There he participated in the founding of Burghcastle, near Yarmouth. Foillan went to France and Belgium. In Belgium he was given land by Blessed Ita of Nivelles, and founded a monastery and worked as a missionary abbot. In 655, he was killed by outlaws after celebrating Mass in the Sneffe forest.

Subscribe to SpreadJesus.org by Email

Subscribe to SpreadJesus.org by Email

Bible Quotes Wallpapers App

Bible Quotes Wallpapers Get it on Google Play

JESUS,I Trust in thee!

The Divine Mercy Prayers of the Chaplet of The Divine Mercy